Going Clear, Viola Davis, and Others Cap Off a Groundbreaking 67th Emmy Awards

recommended image width: 1088px

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prision of Belief

The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards were held last night and a number of films supported by Sundance Institute’s Documentary Film Program or the Sundance Film Festival made strong showings, as well as some individual awards for the likes of Viola Davis–whose Outstanding Lead Actress Emmy is the first for an African-American woman–and Uzo Aduba. One non-fiction title in particular from the 2015 Sundance Film Festival­–Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief–took home a handful of hardware. Check below for an updated list of Emmy-nominated films supported by Sundance Institute.

Primetime Emmy Nominations 

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

The Case Against 8, directed by Ben Cotner and Ryan White

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, directed by Alex Gibney (Won)

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, directed by Brett Morgen

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, directed by Andrew Jarecki (Won)

Exception Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Citizenfour, produced by Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzsky (Won)

Hot Girls Wanted, produced by Jill Bauer, Ronna Gradus, and Rashida Jones

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, written by Alex Gibney (Won)

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, written by Brett Morgen 

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Citizenfour, directed by Laura Poitras

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, directed by Alex Gibney (Won)

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, directed by Andrew Jarecki 

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, directed by Brett Morgen

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

Citizenfour, Laura Poitras

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Sam Painter

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, Marc Smerling

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, James Whitaker

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

 

The Case Against 8, edited by Kate AmendNonfiction Programming

Citizenfour, edited by Mathilde Bonnefoy

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, edited by Andy Grieve

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, Richard Hankin, Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Green and Shelby Siegel (Won)

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, edited by Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgen

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Bill Chesley, Dave Ellinwood, and Dan Timmons

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, Duncan Clark, Matthew Snedecor, Suzana Peri’c, and John Carbonara

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Cameron Frankley, Dan Kenyon, and Jon Michaels

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Dave  Mitlyng and Tony Volante 

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, Tim Hayes, Paul Marshall, and Coll Anderson

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Steve Pedersen

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Viola DavisHow to Get Away with Murder (Won)

And if you've somehow managed to miss her poignant acceptance speech, here's your requried viewing for the day.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo AdubaOrange is the New Black (Won)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Denis O'HareAmerican Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Short Format Nonfiction Program

This Is Me, directed by Rhys Ernst

News & Documentary Emmy Nominations (WINNERS TBA 9/28)

Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story – Long Form

E-Team, directed by Katie Chevigny and Ross Kauffman

After Tiller, directed by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

American Promise, directed by Joe Brewster and Michele Stephenson

Outstanding Investigative Journalism – Long Form

The State of Arizona, directed by Carlos Sandoval & Catherine Tambini

Outstanding Informational Programming – Long Form

Private Violence, directed by Cynthia Hill

Bully, directed by Lee Hirsch

Fallen City, directed by Qi Zhao

When I Walk, directed by Jason DaSilva

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting – Long Form

Ivory Tower, directed by Andrew Rossi

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming

Muscle Shoals, directed by Greg “Freddy” Camalier

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

Dinosaur 13, directed by Todd Miller

Best Documentary

E-Team, directed by Katie Chevigny and Ross Kauffman

Bully, directed by Lee Hirsch

After Tiller, directed by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

American Promise, directed by Joe Brewster and Michele Stephenson 

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form

American Promise, edited by Erin Casper, Mary  Manhardt, and Andrew Siwoff

Outstanding Graphic Design and Art Direction

Fed Up, graphics by Allie Dunning and Matthew Friedell

Outstanding Music and Sound

Blood Brother, sound by Dallas Taylor, Ken McGill, and Samson Neslund

 

Lead photo:

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prision of Belief