Congrats to the Sundance-Supported 2021 Independent Spirit Award Winners

recommended image width: 1088px

Carey Mulligan won Best Female Lead for her performance as Cassie in Emerald Fennell's "Promising Young Woman."

At the 2020 Sundance Film Festival, Carey Mulligan’s fearless performance in Emerald Fennell’s dark and daring feminist thriller Promising Young Woman elicited no shortage of dropped jaws at the feature’s world premiere. And on Thursday night at Film Independent’s virtual Independent Spirit Awards, Mulligan was awarded Best Female Lead for her turn as Cassie, a “suspiciously unambitious” med-school dropout on a righteous quest for vengeance. (Fennell — previously known for her work on TV’s Killing Eve — was also awarded Best Screenplay for her debut feature.)

The evening’s other Sundance-supported winners included Yuh-jung Youn, who won Best Supporting Female for her performance in Minari; Andy Siara, who won Best First Screenplay for Palm Springs; Nicole Newnham and Jim LeBrecht, who won Best Documentary for Crip Camp; and Ekwa Msangi, who won the Someone to Watch Award for her drama Farewell Amor. We also want to congratulate Sundance Institute alums Chloé Zhao, Mollye Asher, and Dan Janvey, whose feature Nomadland took home five awards during the ceremony, including Best Picture and Best Director; as well as Riz Ahmed, who won Best Male Lead for his performance in Sound of Metal.

Stay tuned — award season concludes this Sunday, April 29, with the 93rd annual Academy Awards. (Ahead of the big day, see which Sundance-supported projects received nominations here.)

Read on for the full list of Sundance–supported award winners from the 2021 Independent Spirit Awards.


BEST FEMALE LEAD

Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Julia Garner, The Assistant
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Alexis Chikaeze, Miss Juneteenth
Yeri Han, Minari
Valerie Mahaffey, French Exit
Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Yuh-jung Youn, Minari

BEST SCREENPLAY

Bad Education
Minari
The Half of It
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Promising Young Woman

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Kitty Green, The Assistant
Noah Hutton, Lapsis
Channing Godfrey Peoples, Miss Juneteenth
Andy Siara, Palm Springs
James Sweeney, Straight Up

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Time
The Mole Agent

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Kara Durrett (Save Yourselves!)
Lucas Joaquin (The Evening Hour)
Gerry Kim (I’m No Longer Here)

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

David Midell, The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
Ekwa Msangi, Farewell Amor
Annie Silverstein, Bull

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

Cecilia Aldarondo, Landfall
Elegance Bratton, Pier Kids
Elizabeth Lo, Stray

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

The Killing of Two Lovers
La Leyenda Negra Lingua Franca
Residue
Saint Frances

BEST NEW NONSCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children
City So Real
Immigration Nation
Love Fraud
We’re Here


UP NEXT:

Lead photo:

Carey Mulligan won Best Female Lead for her performance as Cassie in Emerald Fennell's "Promising Young Woman."