You are viewing the 2017 Program. The 2018 Program will be announced in December.

Award Winners

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic I don't feel at home in this world anymore.
Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura Crown Heights
Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe Gook
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize Marjorie Prime
Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic Beach Rats
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic Ingrid Goes West
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director Novitiate, Maggie Betts
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography The Yellow Birds
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance Roxanne Roxanne, Chanté Adams
U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary Dina
Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura Chasing Coral
Directing Award: U.S. Documentary The Force
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award, The Orwell Award ICARUS
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Inspirational Filmmaking STEP
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing Unrest
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling Strong Island
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic The Nile Hilton Incident
Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic Sueño en otro idioma (I Dream in Another Language)
Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic God's Own Country
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting Pop Aye
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematic Vision Free and Easy
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography Axolotl Overkill
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary Last Men in Aleppo
Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower
Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary WINNIE
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Commanding Vision Motherland
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography Machines
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked The World
Short Film Grand Jury Prize, Presented by YouTube And so we put goldfish in the pool.
Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction, Presented by YouTube Lucia, Before and After
Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction, Presented by YouTube And The Whole Sky Fit In The Dead Cow's Eye
Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction, Presented by YouTube Alone
Short Film Jury Award: Animation, Presented by YouTube Broken—The Women's Prison at Hoheneck
Short Film Special Jury Award for Cinematography Dadyaa—The Woodpeckers of Rotha
Short Film Special Jury Award for Editing Laps

Award Winners