Sundance Alumni Garner 15 Emmy Nominations
Lixin Fan's Last Train Home
Sundance Alumni Garner 15 Emmy Nominations
Enemies of the People
Sundance Alumni Garner 15 Emmy Nominations
Page One: Inside the New York Times
Sundance Alumni Garner 15 Emmy Nominations
The Tillman Story

Sundance Alumni Garner 15 Emmy Nominations

Share on Tumblr

Sundance Institute is thrilled to congratulate its alumni on their recent nominations for the News & Documentary Emmy Awards. Twelve Sundance-supported films received a total of fifteen nominations for the 33rd Annual News & Doc Emmy Awards, which honor the best news reports and documentary films that have aired on television or streamed online each year. Award winners will be announced October 1, 2012, during a ceremony at the Lincoln Center in New York City.

Best Documentary

How to Die In Oregon, directed by Peter Richardson (2011 Sundance Film Festival)

Better this World, directed by Kelly Duane de la Vega and Katie Galloway (2010 Sundance Documentary Film Grant and Creative Producing Summit)

Enemies of the People, directed by Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambeth (2009 Sundance Documentary Film Grant, 2010 Sundance Film Festival, 2012 Artist Services)

Last Train Home, directedby Lixin Fan (2008 Sundance Documentary Film Grant, 2010 Sundance Film Festival, 2011 Sundance Documentary Film Grant, 2011 Film Forward: Advancing Cultural Dialogue)

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story—Long Form

Bhutto, directed by Jessica Hernandez and Johnny O'Hara (2010 Sundance Film Festival)

Where Soldiers Come From, directed by Heather Courtney (2010 SDF Grantee, 2010 Creative Producing Summit)

Outstanding Investigative Journalism—Long Form

Marathon Boy, directed by Gemma Atwal (2009 Sundance Documentary Film Grant)

Better this World, directed by Kelly Duane de la Vega and Katie Galloway (2010 Sundance Documentary Film Grant and Creative Producing Summit)

Enemies of the People, directed by Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambeth (2009 Sundance Documentary Film Grant, 2010 Sundance Film Festival, 2012 Artist Services)

Outstanding Informational Programming—Long Form

Brick City (Sundance Channel), directed by Marc Levin and Mark Benjamin

Page One: Inside the New York Times, directed by Andrew Rossi (2011 Sundance Film Festival)

The Tillman Story, directed by Amir Bar-Lev, (2010 Sundance Film Festival)

Outstanding Historical Programming—Long Form

Reagan, directed by Eugene Jarecki (2011 Sundance Film Festival)

A Film Unfinished, directed by Yael Hersonski (2010 Sundance Film Festival)

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting—Long Form

Last Train Home, directed by Lixin Fan (2008 Sundance Documentary Film Grant, 2010 Sundance Film Festival, 2011 Sundance Documentary Film Grant, 2011 Film Forward: Advancing Cultural Dialogue)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing

Burma Soldier, written by Nic Dunlop and Annie Sundberg (2008 Sundance Documentary Fund Grantee)

 

blog comments powered by Disqus